top of page

Rehearsal Schedule 
A MUSICAL MENAGERIE- SPRING 2024

The following are the Sunday rehearsals listed on your performance participation agreement email.  Rehearsals subject to change- check your email and this webpage for any updates.

  • May 19 

  • June 2- IMPORTANT REHEARSAL SEE BELOW

  • June 9

 

SUNDAY MAY 19

*NOTE TIME CHANGES 

*please arrive 5-10 minutes before your scheduled rehearsal to warm up and/or review

12:30-1:25p  Ballet I/II Hunters Dries, Bea, Gretel, Vanessa, Abigail, Isla, Avery, Alisa, Ella, Olivia, Quinn, Sophia Song;  learn FINALE of Carnival too

1:25-2:30p    Ballet II & III Pond- Sahara, Celina, Chloe, Georgia, Anisa, Ava, Katya, Marin, Vera

2:30-3:00p    Ballet III/IV & BALLET IV Butterflies and Meadow

3:00-3:45p    Ballet III/IV and IV FINALE

3:45-4:15p    Meadow ONLY

4:15-4:30p    Ballet IV Kangaroos AND Fossils

 

WEDNESDAYS MAY 22 & 29

8:45-9:00p  Cuckoo Trio ONLY ( wear headpieces)

THURSDAY MAY 23- after adv pointe

anyone who wants to run thru solo since no weekend rehearsals I will stay after class

 

SATURDAY MAY 25 and SUNDAY MAY 26   - NO REHEARSAL

NO CLASSES SATURDAY MAY 25- MONDAY MAY 27

SATURDAY JUNE 1- No Lily 

Pointe work today!! 

1:40-1:45p  Fish costumes on-- I will leave them in the dressing room

1:45-2:20p  Fish  (EV St A) IN COSTUME 

2:20-2:30p   Change into solo costumes

2:30- 3:00p   Swan (EV St A) Fiona Swan first / Carrie Swan second -15 min each dancer in costume*

2:30-3:00p   *Carrie Squirrel first (then Swan); Dragonfly, Rachel Fox, Lizzy Squirrel, *Fiona Fox (after Swan) (St B- KD)

in costume

3:00-3:15p   Carnival of Animals Finale - Fiona, Lizzy, Rachel, Alexis and Carrie

*Peter and the Wolf Tomorrow Sunday June 2 (Rachel as Peter Cast, Lily Wolf, Carrie Bird, Lizzy Cat, Fiona Grandfather, Alexis as Duck)

IMPORTANT REHEARSAL FOR ALL LEVEL BALLET 1-6

SUNDAY JUNE 2

*PARENTS- drop off and pick up ony please. Due to number of dancers attending this rehearsal we are asking parents not to stay in lobby to wait.

We will be running through and combining all characters in Peter and the Wolf on June 2

12:15pm            Studio open for warmup or review

12:45-1:00pm   Arrive all Levels Ballet 1-6- please use restroom before rehearsal starts

1:00-4:30pm     Rehearsal of Peter and the Wolf   

Dismissal times:​

​* 2:00p Ballet 1 dismissed

* 3:30p Hunters B I/II,Pond B II & III , and Butterflies B III/IV dismissed 

* 4:30p Ballet IV-VI Meadow and Main Characters dismissed

 

SATURDAY JUNE 8

Last studio runthru Level 5-6

 

1:40-2:00p   Prepare costumes in Studio B

2:00-3:00p   Run thru Act 2 ALL Carnival of Animals in Costume

3:00-3:15p   Change costumes and sets

3:15p-4:15p  Run thru Peter and the Wolf in Costume

4:15-4:30p     Clean up and return costumes to Studio B

* if we are running ahead of schedule we will contact parents- thanks!

SUNDAY JUNE 9 - TBA

Zebras

VIDEO REVIEW

Sunday Rehearsals - Ballet I/II- IV

Saturday Rehearsals - Ballet V & VI

IMPORTANT SPRING PERFORMANCE INFORMATION

DRESS REHEARSAL SCHEDULE

PREBALLET and KINDERBALLET DRESS REHEARSAL SCHEDULE  both casts called for dress rehearsal

 

9:30am                    PREBALLET AND KINDERBALLET BOTH CASTS ARRIVE and get into ACT 2 costumes first   (Tortoises and Chickens)  **ARRIVE WITH MAKEUP AND HAIR DONE PLEASE! PHOTOS ARE TAKEN at dress rehearsal

 

10:00-11:00am          Dress rehearsal starts for PREBALLET AND KINDERBALLET

 

11:00am-11:45am     FINALE REHEARSAL WITH BOTH FULL CASTS/ALL LEVELS (Preballet & Kinderballet included)

 

12:00pm           Approximately 12pm Preballet and Kinderballet will be dismissed at the check in/out

*** see below for return performance times according to cast***

                                      

BALLET 1 DRESS REHEARSAL SCHEDULE both casts called for dress rehearsal

10:30-10:45am          BALLET I  BOTH CASTS- ARRIVAL AND GET INTO COSTUME-  please put on Act 2 costumes for finale  

 ** ARRIVE WITH MAKEUP AND HAIR DONE PLEASE! PHOTOS ARE TAKEN at dress rehearsal
 

11:00am-11:45am     FINALE REHEARSAL WITH FULL BOTH CASTS/ ALL LEVELS 

 

11:45am-1:00pm        PETER AND THE WOLF FULL RUN THRU  

 

1:00pm-1:20pm          Ballet I  ACT 2 CAST A & B Elephants runthru

 

1:30pm           Ballet I Dismissed at check in/out area *** see below for return performance times according to cast***

DRESS REHEARSAL SCHEDULE LEVELS I/II-VI

 

 (**Lily and Alexis both please arrive at 10:15am one of you in duck costume for little kids        

runthru come right to the stage when ready)

 

10:30-10:45am          Levels Ballet I - Ballet VI: ALL CASTS ARRIVAL AND GET INTO COSTUME-  please put on Act 2 costumes for finale

 Finale rehearsal- entire cast all levels (not on pointe) 

***ARRIVE WITH MAKEUP AND HAIR DONE PLEASE! PHOTOS ARE TAKEN at dress rehearsal 

**pointe dancers- warm yourself up well; backstage is open to arrive as early as 10am for pointe dancers.

 

11:00am-11:45am      FINALE REHEARSAL WITH BOTH FULL CASTS/ LEVELS PREBALLET THRU VI (no pointe)

 

11:45am-1:00pm        PETER AND THE WOLF FULL RUN THRU  

 

1:00p-1:45p               Pointe dancers lunch Break and continue warmup backstage

 

1:00pm-1:20pm         Ballet I  ACT 2 CAST A & B Elephants 

 

1:20-1:35pm              Ballet I/II  ACT 2 LIONS (dismissed approximately 1:45pm; return by 3:00p)

 

1:35-1:50pm              Ballet II and III and III/IV Zebras and Pianists (dismissed approximately 2:00p 

(**note Levels II-III/IV there is a short break!! You may not have much time to leave to be back by 3:00p for 3:30p show-   pack a lunch or parents can bring you food)

 

1:50-3:00pm           Ballet IV-VI Dress rehearsal ( Act 2) - Note we may not have enough time to run both 

casts of everything… please be watching in audience or wings for notes and spacing information when it is your second cast. 

 *Ballet IV-VI,  it might be best to pack a lunch and dinner or have someone drop off a light dinner after your first performance.   Please plan accordingly for a long theatre day. 


 

PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE FOR

CAST A & B

CAST A

  • Arrival NO LATER THAN CAST A 3:00 PM

    • Auditorium doors will open at 3p / general admission seating

  • PERFORMANCE STARTS 3:30 PM

  • CAST A includes:

    •  Preballet- Saturday class 9:15-9:55am

    • Kinderballet Tuesday class 3:45-4:30p and Saturday 10-10:45am class

    • Ballet I - Tuesday class 

    •  All all Levels I/II- VI are in both shows

CAST B

  • Arrival NO LATER THAN CAST B 6:00 PM 

    • Auditorium doors will open at 6p / general admission seating

  • PERFORMANCE 6:30 PM

  • CAST B includes:

    • Preballet Friday class 3:50-4:30p

    • Kinderballet Wednesday class 4-4:45p

    • Ballet I - Saturday class 11a-12p 

    • All Levels I/II- VI are in both show


 

Schedule is subject to change. You will be notified of any changes as soon as possible.

Need
the fuLL 
paperwork?

Each participating family was emailed the performance information handout.

If you did not receive it

or can not locate it,

here are PDF copies

according to cast:

bottom of page